Friday, December 6, 2019
Entry ButtonAdvertisement < "https://ad.doubleclick.net/ddm/trackclk/N6538.159811.FLEETWORLD/B23449584.258981134;dc_trk_aid=455002569;dc_trk_cid=123799667;dc_lat=;dc_rdid=;tag_for_child_directed_treatment=;tfua=">

National Haulier of the Year

(sponsored by Volvo Trucks)

  • Elsatrans Ltd (Kildare)
  • FreightSpeed Group Ltd (Dublin)
  • Hendrick European (Dublin)
  • O’Brien Transport (Newbawn) Ltd (Wexford)
  • O’Dwyer Transport & Warehousing (Tipperary)

International Haulier of the Year

(sponsored by Thermo King)

  • Hendrick European (Dublin)
  • Jones International Transport Ltd (Dublin)
  • McCulla Ireland Ltd (Antrim & Dublin)
  • O’Brien Transport (Newbawn) Ltd (Wexford)
  • Virginia International Logistics (Cavan)

Own Account Transport Operator of the Year

(sponsored by Mercedes-Benz Commercial Vehicles)

  • BWG Foods (Dublin)
  • Keelings Retail Ireland (Dublin)
  • Pallas Foods (Dublin)
  • Polar Ice Ltd (Laois)
  • Quitmann O’Neill Packaging Ltd (Galway)

Owner Driver Haulier of the Year

(sponsored by MAN Truck & Bus)

  • David Simon Transport Ltd (Sligo)
  • Dunne Haulage (Kildare)
  • JS Ryan Freight Ltd (Laois)
  • O’Brien Transport (Newbawn) Ltd (Wexford)
  • O’Driscoll Transport Ltd (Cork)

Regional Transport Operator of the Year

(sponsored by Applegreen)

  • Costello & McDermott Ltd (Mayo)
  • Dunne Haulage (Kildare)
  • JS&J Harris Transport Ltd (Kildare)
  • O’Driscoll Transport Ltd (Cork)
  • Sweeney Oil (Galway)

Best Van Fleet Award

(sponsored by Peugeot)

  • Ervia (Dublin)
  • FreightSpeed Group Ltd (Dublin)
  • O’Driscoll Transport Ltd (Cork)
  • Pallas Foods (Dublin)
  • Polar Ice Ltd (Laois)
  • Smullen Couriers (Westmeath)

Best Livery Award

(sponsored by ORBCOMM)

  • CMT Transport Ltd (Kildare)
  • Elsatrans Ltd (Kildare)
  • Ervia (Dublin)
  • Greyhound Recycling (Dublin)
  • Hendrick European (Dublin)
  • Jones International Transport Ltd (Dublin)
  • Keelings Retail Ireland (Dublin)
  • McCulla Ireland Ltd (Antrim & Dublin)
  • O’Brien Transport (Newbawn) Ltd (Wexford)
  • O’Dwyer Transport & Warehousing (Tipperary)

Best Safety Practice Award

(sponsored by Health & Safety Authority)

  • ATC Computer Transport Logistics (Dublin)
  • Ervia (Dublin)
  • Polar Ice Ltd (Laois)

Innovation Award

(sponsored by easytrip)

  • Applegreen (Dublin)
  • BWG Foods (Dublin)
  • Diesel Card Ireland (Galway)
  • GLS Ireland (Dublin)
  • Polar Ice Ltd (Laois)
  • ProVision CameraMatics (Dublin)
  • The Saoirse Foundation (Dublin)

Environment Award

(sponsored by Gas Networks Ireland)

  • BWG Foods (Dublin)
  • Elsatrans
  • JS&J Harris Transport Ltd
  • McCulla Ireland Ltd (Antrim & Dublin)
  • Polar Ice Ltd (Laois)
  • Viriginia International Logistics (Cavan)

Fleet/Transport Manager of the Year

(sponsored by Iveco in partnership with Emerald Truck & Van)

  • Adrian Byrne (ATC Computer Transport Logistics) (Dublin)
  • Denise Ryan (Polar Ice Ltd) (Laois)
  • Jamie Robinson (Pallas Foods) (Dublin)
  • Robert Colquohuon (CMT Transport Ltd) (Kildare)
  • Sean Higgins (Costello & McDermott Ltd) (Mayo)

Women in Transport Award

(sponsored by CPC.ie)

  • Anne Marie O’Driscoll – O’Driscoll Transport Ltd (Cork)
  • Denise Ryan – Polar Ice Ltd (Laois)
  • Eileen Dunne – Dunne Haulage (Kildare)
  • Fionnuala O’Donovan – Circle K (Dublin)
  • Louise Martin – Sweeney Oil (Galway)
  • Lynda Roche – GLS Ireland (Dublin)
  • Patsy Keogan – G. Keogan Haulage Ltd (Cavan)

Excellence in Warehousing & Product Handling

(sponsored by Combilift)

  • BWG Foods (Dublin)
  • Elsatrans Ltd (Kildare)
  • JS&J Harris Transport Ltd (Kildare)
  • McCulla Ireland Ltd (Antrim & Dublin)
  • Virginia International Logistics (Cavan)

Customer Service Excellence Award

(sponsored by Texoil)

  • Allied Fleet Services (Armagh)
  • ATC Computer Transport Logistics (Dublin)
  • Brennan Refrigerated Transport (Waterford)
  • Costello & McDermott Ltd (Mayo)
  • Diesel Card Ireland (Galway)
  • Derry Refrigerated Transport (Armagh)
  • Easytrip (Dublin)
  • FreightSpeed Group Ltd (Dublin)
  • Greyhound Recycling (Dublin)
  • Hendrick European (Dublin)
  • SDC Truck & Trailer Parts (Antrim & Dublin)
  • Sweeney Oil (Galway)

Technician of the Year

(sponsored by Renault Trucks)

  • Aidan McTigue – Shaw Commercials (Mayo)
  • Daniel Collins – ESB Networks Fleet & Equipment (limerick)
  • Michael Jander – M50 Truck & Van Centre (Dublin)
  • Noel Kelly – Kelly’s Car & Commercial Repairs Ltd) (Limerick)
  • Owen Browne – CMT Transport Ltd (Kildare)
  • Ziemowit Lachacz – M50 Truck & Van Centre (Dublin)

Best On-Line Transport Company Award

(sponsored by Tranzaura)

  • ATC Computer Transport Logistics (Dublin)
  • BWG Foods (Dublin)
  • FreightSpeed Group (Dublin)
  • Hendrick European (Dublin)
  • Virginia International Logistics (Cavan)
shares