Category Finalists – Fleet Transport Irish Haulier of the Year Awards 2023

573

With less than a week to the Fleet Transport Awards & Networking Event, the excitement and anticipation is building. Just a reminder of the category finalists.

National Haulier of the Year – sponsored by Volvo Trucks
  • Derry Group Ireland (Armagh, Waterford, Dublin)
  • JS Ryan Freight (Laois)
  • McCulla (Ireland) Ltd (Antrim & Dublin)
  • Toner Transport & Logistics (Dublin)
  • Zellwood Ltd (Dublin)
International Haulier of the Year – sponsored by Thermo King
  • McCulla (Ireland) Ltd (Antrim & Dublin)
  • Dixon International Transport (Dublin)
  • Kennedy International Transport (Kildare)
Own Account Transport Operator of the Year – sponsored by Mercedes-Benz Commercial Vehicles
  • Cantwell Electrical Engineering Ltd (Tipperary)
  • CJ Sheeran Ltd (Loais)
  • Polar Ice Ltd (Offaly)
  • Quitmann O’Neill Packaging Ltd (Galway)
Owner Driver Haulier of the Year – sponsored by MAN Truck & Bus
  • Graham Sand & Gravel (Kildare)
  • JS Ryan Freight Ltd (Laois)
  • O’Driscoll Transport Ltd (Cork)
Regional Transport Operator of the Year sponsored by FUSO
  • Evergreen Fields (Galway)
  • O’Driscoll Transport Ltd (Cork)
  • Sligo Haulage & Distribution Ltd (Sligo)

Best Van Fleet Award – sponsored by Peugeot

  • Cantwell Electrical Engineering Ltd (Tipperary)
  • Irish Rail (Dublin)
  • Irish Water (Dublin)
  • Sligo Haulage & Distribution Ltd (Sligo)
  • Toner Transport & Logistics (Dublin)
Best Livery Award – sponsored by ORBCOMM
  • ATC Computer Transport & Logistics (Dublin)
  • CJ Sheeran Ltd (Laois)
  • Derry Group Ireland (Armagh, Waterford, Dublin)
  • Irish Rail (Dublin)
  • Kennedy International Transport (Kildare)
  • Toner Transport & Logistics (Dublin)
Best Safety Practice Award  – sponsored by Health & Safety Authority
  • ATC Computer Transport & Logistics (Dublin)
  • Cantwell Electrical Engineering Ltd (Tipperary)
  • Gas Networks Ireland (Dublin)
  • Irish Rail (Dublin)
  • Irish Water (Dublin)
Innovation Award – sponsored by Close Brothers Commercial Finance
  • CameraMatics & Catalpa Underwriting Limited (Dublin/Galway)
  • Cubo (Antrim)
  • Derry Group Ireland (Armagh, Waterford, Dublin)
  • Electric Vehicle Ecosystem Ltd (EVE)
  • Polar Ice Ltd (Offaly)
Fleet/Transport Manager of the Year – sponsored by IVECO in partnership with Emerald Truck & Van
  • Oisin Bennett – CJ Sheeran Ltd (Laois)
  • Paul Keegan – MUTEC (Dublin)
  • Paul Kennedy – Kennedy International Transport (Kildare)
  • Stephen Smyth – Evergreen Fields (Galway)
  • William Flanagan – Zellwood (Dublin)
Environment & Sustainability Award – sponsored by Gas Networks Ireland
  • ATC Computer Transport & Logistics (Dublin)
  • CJ Sheeran Ltd (Laois)
  • Elsatrans Ltd (Kildare)
  • McCulla Ireland Ltd (Antrim & Dublin)
  • Zellwood Ltd (Dublin)
Women in Transport Award – sponsored by Freight Transport Association Ireland in association with Commercial Driving Apprenticeship
  • Denise Ryan – Polar Ice Ltd (Offaly)
  • Frances Nugent – Smith Vehicle Solutions Ltd (Dublin)
  • Jodie Prendergast – Kennedy International Transport (Kildare)
  • Lorraine Nolan – Loritrans (Wicklow)
  • Olivia Lohan – Evergreen Fields (Galway)
Excellence in Warehousing & Product Handling – sponsored by Combilift
  • Derry Group Ireland (Armagh, Waterford, Dublin)
  • Dixon International Transport (Dublin)
  • Elsatrans Ltd (Kildare)
  • McCulla (Ireland) Ltd (Antrim & Dublin)
Customer Service Excellence Award – sponsored by Schmitz Cargobull
  • Polar Ice Ltd (Offaly)
  • Quitmann O’Neill Packaging Ltd (Galway)
  • SDC Truck & Trailer Parts (Newry & Dublin)
  • Shaw Commercials (Mayo)
  • Smith Vehicle Solutions Ltd (Dublin)
Technician of the Year – sponsored by Dennison Fastparts
  • Daryl Smyth – DAF Trucks Ireland (Dublin)
  • Liam Phelan – JS Ryan Freight (Laois)
  • Petko Hristov – Shaw Commercials (Mayo)
  • Sandy Keenan – CJ Sheeran Ltd (Laois)
Services to the Transport Industry Award – sponsored by Tranzaura
The winner of this category will be announced on the night.